Equality & Diversity

Brindley Twist Tafft & James LLP (‘The Firm’) recognises that everyone has a right to equality of opportunity and to be treated in a manner that respects and maintains their dignity.

The Firm is committed to ensuring, within the framework of the law, that anyone attending our premises or encountering a representative of the Firm, whether clients, staff, or anyone from the wider community remain free from the burden of any unlawful discrimination on the grounds of colour, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, sex, gender (including gender reassignment), sexual orientation, religion, age, marital status or physical or mental disability.

 

Our aims

The Firm aims to use all reasonable endeavours to:

  • ensure that it does not discriminate against any person whether in relation to recruitment, selection, promotion, transfer, training, access to benefits and services, discipline or dismissal.
  • provide an environment free from harassment, bullying, or unsolicited, unwelcome or inappropriate comments or overtures on discriminatory grounds.
  • make our people are accountable for their actions, whether in the work place or the wider community.
  • ensure that our staff, and those that we work with see diversity as an opportunity and a benefit.

 

Achieving our Aims

In order to achieve our aims the Firm will carry out, but not be limited to;

  • remaining a committed equal opportunities employer, and operate equality and diversity policy at all times.
  • support and encourage all staff, partners and contractors in their responsibility to implement the relevant policies both in the work place and the wider community by providing training and guidance.
  • ensure that we continue to represent clients based on the merits of their individual case, irrespective of their background or personal circumstances.

 

How would you describe your role in the firm?

Position Count Percentage
Sole Practitioner, partner, member or director of the firm.
6
10.8%
Solicitor
6
16.2%
Other Fee earning role
6
16.2%
Role directly supporting a fee earner
12
32.4%
Managerial Role
2
5.4%
IT/HR/ other corporate services role
4
10.8%
Licensed Conveyancer
0
0%
Notary
0
0%
Prefer not to say
2
5.4%
Other
3
8.1%

From the list of age bands below please indicate the catagory that includes your current age in years:

Age Range Count Percentage
16-24
0
0%
25-34
4
10.8%
35-44
11
29.7%
45-54
10
27%
55-64
10
27%
65+
1
2.7%
Prefer not to say
1
2.7%

What is your ethnic group?

Response Count Percentage
Bangladeshi
0
0%
Chinese
0
0%
Indian
0
0%
Pakistani
0
0%
Any other Asian background
0
0%
African
0
0%
Caribbean
0
0%
Any other Black background
0
0%
White and Asian
0
0%
White and Black African
0
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0
0%
White and Chinese
0
0%
Any other Mixed / multiple ethnic background
0
0%
British / English / Welsh / Northern Irish / Scottish
33
89.2%
Irish
0
0%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
1
2.7%
Any other White background
0
0%
Arab
0
0%
Any other ethnic group
1
2.7%
Prefer not to say
2
5.4%

Are you a primary carer for a child or children under 18?

Response Count Percentage
Yes
9
24.3%
No
27
73%
Prefer not to say
1
2.7%

Do you look after, or give any help or support to family members, friends, neighbours or others because of either: Long-term physical or mental ill-health / disability and Problems related to old age? (Do not count anything you do as part of your paid employment)

Response Count Percentage
No
26
70.3%
Yes, 1 – 19 hours a week
7
18.9%
Yes, 20 – 49 hours a week
1
2.7%
Yes, 50 or more hours a week
1
2.7%
Prefer not to say
2
5.4%

Do you have a share in the ownership of your organisation (e.g. equity partner, shareholder) ?

Response Count Percentage
Yes
4
10.8%
No
32
86.5%
Prefer not to say
1
2.7%

Do you have a responsibility for supervising or managing the work of Lawyers or other employees?

Response Count Percentage
Yes
11
29.7%
No
26
70.3%
Prefer not to say
0
0%

 

What is your gender?

Gender Count Percentage
Female
26
70.3%
Male
10
27%
Prefer not to say
1
2.7%

Do you consider yourself to have a disability according to the definition in the Equality Act?

Response Count Percentage
Yes
3
8.1%
No
34
91.9%
Prefer not to say
0
0%

Are your day-to-day activities limited because of a health problem or disability which has lasted, or is expected to last, at least 12 months?

Response Count Percentage
Yes, limited a lot
0
0%
Yes, limited a little
3
8.1%
No
34
91.9%
Prefer not to say
0
0%

What is your sexual orientation?

Response Count Percentage
Bisexual
1
2.7%
Gay man
0
0%
Gay woman/lesbian
0
0%
Heterosexual/straight
31
83.8%
Other
1
2.7%
Prefer not to say
4
10.8%

Did you mainly attend a state or fee paying school between the ages 11 and 18?

Response Count Percentage
UK State School
31
83.8%
UK Independent/Fee-paying School
1
2.7%
Attended school outside the UK
2
5.4%
Prefer not to say
3
8.1%

If you went to University (to study a BA, BSc course or higher), were you part of the first generation of your family to do so?

Response Count Percentage
Yes
12
32.4%
No
7
18.9%
Did not attend University
17
45.9%
Prefer not to say
1
2.7%